Skip to content

Pictured left to right:  Teofilo Tundidor (2nd Place Junior Biological Science), Lilli Arthur (Honorable Mention Junior Physical Science), Selina Li (1st Place Junior Engineering), Olivia Rodgers (3rd Place Junior Biological Science), Taylor Pankow (Honorable Mention Junior Physical Science). Submitted by Sharie Smith.

Congratulations to the 2017-2018 Teacher and Educational Support Personnel of the Year! 

Teacher of the Year: Mr. Dan Bump (7th Grade Civics)

ESP of the Year: Ms. Kim Dier (Paraprofessional)

Submitted by Chelsea Ellison.

Walton High’s Jazz Band performed last night (Dec. 7) for the Chautauqua Nursing and Rehab residents during their 2nd annual Tree Lighting ceremony.  The Jazz Ensemble played a variety of music which included holiday music to help the residents celebrate the winter holidays in their facility.  All staff and residents were very appreciative of our students as they performed in the main dining hall for about 35 minutes.  

The Jazz Band will perform again this Saturday night (Dec. 9) in front of St. Agatha's Church during the Reflections Lights Around the Lakeyard to conclude their week-long canned food drive to help the church.  The ensemble will play from 5-7:30pm.  

WHS Jazz Band @ Nursing Home

Maude Saunders Elementary School students discovered the power of music through visual arts, classical performance, and classroom presentation on Friday, November 17 when the  Lux Quartet:  Violin (Robin Tozzie & Maggie Ernst), Viola (Amanda Hamilton), Cello (Todd Humphrey) performed while the students painted to the music.  

Presented by the Rosemary Beach Foundation, Music in Pictures is an educational art initiative and juried art contest created in collaboration with professional musicians and university faculty.  Music in Pictures encourages lifelong appreciation of symphonic music, enhances learning and provides educational enrichment. 

Submitted by Krissy Spence and Kathy Harrah

Walton High's DCT students recently completed EVERFI's Financial Literacy Course, which included modules on savings; banking; payment types; interest rates; credit cards; credit scores; financing higher education; renting vs. owning; taxes & insurance; consumer fraud; and investing. These students earned 70% or higher on each module and were awarded the EVERFI Financial Literacy certification through Hancock Bank Financial Cents Program.
Pictured left to right:

Michael Kelly

Ethan Norris

Rachel Smith

Michaela Wallace

Lexie Key

Miranda Matthews

Willow Motley

Skyler Cooper

Way to go, Braves!

Submitted by Christy English

Congratulations to our 3rd grade Science Fair winners! (Top picture)

3rd grade Biological

1st place - Liam Holley "A Deer's Choice"

2nd Place - Kari Hanscome "Taste Perception"

Honorable Mention - Lila Sharpston "Meal Time in the Forest"

3rd grade Physical

1st place - Jackson Howell  "Simple Electric Motor"

2nd place - Danika Cottle "Is My Mascara Running?"

3rd place - Raegan Wright "Crystals"

Honorable Mention - Jeremiah Perrucci "Why Doesn't the Ocean Freeze?"

Congratulations to our 4th grade Science Fair winners! (Middle Picture)

4th Grade Biological
1st Place - Ava Susenbach "The Mold and the Beautiful"
2nd Place - Camden Zodrow "Which Bubble Gum Produces the Biggest Bubbles?"
3rd Place - Alyson Mars "Which Flavor of Gum Lasts Longest?"

4th Grade Physical
1st Place - Braedon Paul "Water Purification"
2nd Place - Gracie Daniel "Helium vs. Latex"
3rd Place - Riley Sheehan "Rethink your Drink" 
Honorable Mention - Tinsley Smith "Penny vs. Liquid"
Honorable Mention - Antonio DeRycke "How Far Will it Fly?"
Honorable Mention - Sean Stegall "Lego Ice"
Honorable Mention - Tessa Tucker "Slime, Slime, Slime"

Congratulations to our 5th grade Science Fair winners and to our Principal's Award winner - Ellie Clemmons! (Bottom picture)

5th grade Biological
1st place - Emma Lathinghouse "How Does Caffeine Affect Plant Growth?"
2nd place - Addie Ingle "Deer Treats"
3rd place - Kaylie Joyner "Does Sight Effect Taste Perception?"
Honorable Mention - Maya Abbott "What Molds First?"
Honorable Mention - Emmalee Alford "Natural vs. Artificial"

5th grade Physical
1st place - Jackson Davis "Signal Block"
2nd place - Lavaris Randle "What Helps Yeast Ferment the Best?"
3rd place - Libby Morris "What Should Humpty Dumpty Have Worn?"
Honorable Mention - Jake Furbee "What Type of Wood Lasts Longer?"
Honorable Mention - Maddox Flynt "Going the Distance"

Principal's Award - Ellie Clemmons "Which Shampoo Strips the Color Out of Dyed Hair?"

Submitted by Jessica Dawkins.

Butler Elementary families enjoyed an evening of Literacy related activities including guest readers, games, hot cocoa, and a visit from Mrs. Claus during Family Reading Night. All children were able to select a variety of “gently used” books to take home with them. Five lucky students won door prizes including two Kindle Fire Tablets! Submitted by Tammy Smith

      

     

Mrs. Cook’s third grade class participated in a festive Christmas tree STEM challenge. Students worked in teams to create the tallest Christmas tree using gumdrops and toothpicks. 

Submitted by Elizabeth Gaither